2013 Annual Report

YNHH Leadership

Chiefs and Associate Chiefs of Staff

Peter N. Herbert, MD

Peter N. Herbert, MD

Chief of Staff

Thomas J. Balcezak, MD

Thomas J. Balcezak, MD

Associate Chief of Staff

Victor Morris, MD

Victor Morris, MD

Associate Chief of Staff

Medical Board Officers

Alan Friedman, MD

Alan H. Friedman, MD

President

Joni H. Hansson, MD

Joni H. Hansson, MD

President-Elect

Daniel J. Boffa, MD

Daniel J. Boffa, MD

Secretary

Thomas F. Sweeney, MD

Thomas F. Sweeney, MD

Past President

Medical Board Members (as of 9/30/13)

Kristen R. Aversa, MD Gary E. Friedlaender, MD Peter Schulam, MD
Suher Baker, DMD Alan H. Friedman, MD Brian Smith, MD
Michael Bennick, MD Gregory S. Germain, MD Dennis Spencer, MD
Daniel J. Boffa, MD Peter Glazer, MD Erin S. Springhorn, MD
Karen E. Brown, MD T. Rob Goodman, MD Thomas Sweeney, MD
Richard D’Aquila David Hafler, MD Hugh S. Taylor, MD
Ralph W. DeNatale, MD Joni H. Hansson, MD James Tsai, MD
Gary V. Desir, MD Peter Herbert, MD Robert Udelsman, MD
Gail D’Onofrio, MD Roberta L. Hines, MD Fred Volkmar, MD
Karen S. Dufour, MD John Krystal, MD Kalman L. Watsky, MD
Richard L. Edelson, MD David M. Lima, MD Ken Yanagisawa, MD
James H. Farmer, MD George Lister, MD Kai Huei Yang, MD
Patricia Sue Fitzsimons, RN, Ph.D. Adam B. Mayerson, MD Kaye Zuckerman, MD
Maryellen Flaherty-Hewitt, MD Jon S. Morrow, MD  
Steven Fleischman, MD Joseph L. Quaranta, MD  

Committees of the Medical Board 2013

Autopsy

Jon S. Morrow, MD

Adult Ethics

Rev. Susan Asher
Mark Siegel, MD

Pediatric Ethics

Mark Mercurio, MD

Cancer

Rogerio Lilenbaum, MD

Clinical Services

Alan H. Friedman, MD

Credentials

Daniel J. Boffa, MD

Emergency Services

Gail D’Onofrio, MD

Graduate Medical Education

Rosemarie L. Fisher, MD

Infection Control

John M. Boyce, MD

Institutional Practice Quality and Peer Review Committee

Alan H. Friedman, MD

Medical Records

Patrick G. O’Connor, MD

Perioperative Executive Leadership Group

Marjorie Guglin, RN
Robert Udelsman, MD

Pharmacy and Therapeutics

Robert S. Baltimore, MD

Medical Staff Health

William Sledge, MD

Tissue

Earl J. Glusac, MD

Transfusion

David S. Fischer, MD
Edward L. Snyder, MD
   
Clinical Services Sub-Committees

Equipment and Product Standards

Patricia M’Sadoques, RN
Jeffrey Topal, MD

Nutrition

Rosemarie L. Fisher, MD
Deborah Ford-Flanel, R.D.

Radiation Safety and Radioactive Drug

Ravinder Nath, Ph.D.

Rehabilitation

Peter Jokl, MD
Michael Parisi, PT, MS, MBNA
   

Department Officers (as of 9/30/13)

Roberta L. Hines, MD

Anesthesiology

Roberta L. Hines, MD

Chief

Fred Volkmar, MD

Child Psychiatry

Fred Volkmar, MD

Chief

Suher Baker, DMD

Dentistry

Suher Baker, DMD

Chief

Richard L. Edelson, MD

Dermatology

Richard L. Edelson, MD

Chief

T. Robin Goodman, MD

Diagnostic Radiology

T. Robin Goodman, MD

Chief

Gail D’Onofrio, MD

Emergency Medicine

Gail D’Onofrio, MD

Chief

Gary V. Desir, MD (Interim)

Internal Medicine

Vacant

Chief

Michael C. Bennick, MD

Internal Medicine

Michael C. Bennick, MD

Associate Chief

Brian R. Smith, MD

Laboratory Medicine

Brian R. Smith, MD

Chief

Marie L. Landry, MD

Laboratory Medicine

Marie L. Landry, MD

Assistant Chief

David A. Hafler, MD

Neurology

David A. Hafler, MD

Chief

David M. Greer, MD

Neurology

David M. Greer, MD

Clinical Vice Chief

Norman S. Werdiger, MD

Neurology

Norman S. Werdiger, MD

Assistant Chief

Dennis Spencer, MD

Neurosurgery

Dennis Spencer, MD

Chief

Philip S. Dickey, MD

Neurosurgery

Philip S. Dickey, MD

Assistant Chief

Hugh S. Taylor, MD

Obstetrics/Gynecology

Hugh S. Taylor, MD

Chief

Steven J. Fleischman, MD

Obstetrics/Gynecology

Steven J. Fleischman, MD

Associate Chief

James C. Tsai, MD

Ophthalmology

James C. Tsai, MD

Chief

David E. Silverstone, MD

Ophthalmology

David E. Silverstone, MD

Assistant Chief

Gary E. Friedlaender, MD

Orthopedics & Rehabilitation

Gary E. Friedlaender, MD

Chief

Jeffrey M. Sumner, MD

Orthopedics & Rehabilitation

Jeffrey M. Sumner, MD

Assistant Chief

Jon S. Morrow, MD

Pathology

Jon S. Morrow, MD

Chief

George Lister, MD

Pediatrics

George Lister, MD

Chief

Gregory Germain, MD

Pediatrics

Gregory Germain, MD

Associate Chief

John H. Krystal, MD

Psychiatry

John H. Krystal, MD

Chief

William Sledge, MD

Psychiatry

William Sledge, MD

Assistant Chief

Robert Udelsman, MD

Surgery

Robert Udelsman, MD

Chief

Thomas F. Sweeney, MD

Surgery

Thomas F. Sweeney, MD

Associate Chief

Peter M. Glazer, MD

Therapeutic Radiology

Peter M. Glazer, MD

Chief

Peter G. Schulam, MD

Urology

Peter G. Schulam, MD

Chief

   

Section Officers

Internal Medicine

Allergy/Immunology

Fredrick Kantor, MD (Interim)

Section Chief

Richard E. Kaufman, MD

Associate Section Chief

General Medicine

Patrick G. O’Connor, MD

Section Chief

Stephen D. Brenner, MD

Associate Section Chief

Medical Oncology

Roy Herbst, MD

Section Chief

Harold Tara, MD

Associate Section Chief

Cardiovascular

Michael Simons, MD

Section Chief

Donald M. Rocklin, MD

Associate Section Chief

Geriatric Medicine

Mary E. Tinetti, MD

Section Chief

Nephrology

Stefan Somlo, MD

Section Chief

Thomas D. Eisen, MD

Associate Section Chief

Digestive Diseases

John Allen, MD

Section Chief

John W. Dobbins, MD

Associate Section Chief

Hematology

Madhav V. Dhodapkar, MD

Section Chief

Pulmonary & Critical Care

Patty J. Lee, MD (Interim)

Section Chief

Brett J. Gerstenhaber, MD

Associate Section Chief

Endocrinology

Robert Sherwin, MD

Section Chief

Adam Mayerson, MD

Associate Section Chief

Infectious Diseases

Erol Fikrig, MD

Section Chief

Rheumatology

Joseph E. Craft, MD

Section Chief

Robert T. Schoen, MD

Associate Section Chief

Obstetrics/Gynecology

Gynecologic Oncology

Thomas J. Rutherford, MD

Section Chief

Reproductive Endocrinology & Infertility

Hugh Taylor, MD

Section Chief

 

Maternal-Fetal Medicine

Michael Paidas, MD (Interim)

Section Chief

Urogynecology

Thomas J. Rutherford, MD (Interim)

Section Chief

 
Pediatrics

Adolescent Medicine

Sheryl A. Ryan, MD

Section Chief

Gastroenterology

Clifford W. Bogue, MD (Interim)

Section Chief

Nephrology

Alda Tufro, MD

Section Chief

Cardiology

William Hellenbrand, MD

Section Chief

General Pediatrics

Paul L. McCarthy, MD

Section Chief

Neurology

Bennett A. Shaywitz, MD

Section Chief

Critical Care

Clifford W. Bogue, MD

Section Chief

Hematology/Oncology

Gary M. Kupfer, MD

Section Chief

Respiratory Medicine

Alia Bazzy-Asaad, MD

Section Chief

Emergency Medicine

Karen Santucci, MD

Section Chief

Infectious Diseases

I. George Miller, MD

Section Chief

 

Endocrinology

William Tamborlane, MD

Section Chief

Neonatology

Richard Ehrenkranz, MD (Interim)

Section Chief

 
Surgery

Cardiac

David Yuh, MD

Section Chief

Otolaryngology

Wendell G. Yarbrough, MD

Section Chief

Eugenia Vining, MD

Associate Section Chief

Thoracic

Frank Detterbeck, MD

Section Chief

Gastroenterology

Walter E. Longo, MD

Section Chief

Pediatric Surgery

Michael G. Caty, MD

Section Chief

Transplant

David Mulligan, MD

Section Chief

General Surgery

Walter E. Longo, MD

Section Chief

Michael O’Brien, MD

Associate Section Chief

Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery

John A. Persing, MD

Section Chief

Stefano Fusi, MD

Associate Section Chief

Trauma & Critical Care

Kimberly A. Davis, MD

Section Chief

Oral Surgery

John P.W. Kelly, D.MD

Section Chief

Surgical Oncology

Ronald R. Salem, MD

Section Chief

Vascular

Bauer E. Sumpio, MD

Section Chief

Thomas F. Sweeney, MD

Associate Section Chief